Accident Summary Nr: 120332.015 - Employee incurs 2nd degree burns while unclogging meat hoppe

Accident Summary Nr: 120332.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434807.01510/01/2019311611Clemens Food Group

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee working in a meat processing plant was attempting to unclog a line on a hopper. The employee turned off the valve, blew out the lines and turned the valve back on when the hopper lid blew. The employee was struck by 280 to 300 degree Fahrenheit slurry and incurred 2nd degree burns to his back, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Boiler, Burn, Clearing, Clogged, High Pressure, Hopper, Meat Blending Mach, Meat Processing, Pressure Release, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434807.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction