Accident Summary Nr: 120278841 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor thru Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120278841 | 02/01/2001 | 1542 | 0 | A V Builders Corp |
Abstract: An apprentice carpenter working for a general contractor for remodeling projects was installing support brackets and bolts on the foundation of a condominium unit. He was working near an exterior electric hot water heater on the patio of the unit. He had installed the hold-down bolts and was straightening one of them with a pry bar so that he could install the bracket. The pry bar, which was pressed against the wall support stud, penetrated the sheath and insulation of a 120-volt nonmetallic-sheathed cable. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120278841 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |