Accident Summary Nr: 120278841 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor thru Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 120278841 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027884102/01/200115420A V Builders Corp

Abstract: An apprentice carpenter working for a general contractor for remodeling projects was installing support brackets and bolts on the foundation of a condominium unit. He was working near an exterior electric hot water heater on the patio of the unit. He had installed the hold-down bolts and was straightening one of them with a pry bar so that he could install the bracket. The pry bar, which was pressed against the wall support stud, penetrated the sheath and insulation of a 120-volt nonmetallic-sheathed cable. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120278841 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire