Accident Summary Nr: 120136965 - Employee burned when splashed by fryer grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120136965 | 06/28/1999 | 5963 | 0 | Steve Marcus Dba Steve'S Concessions |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 22, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning in and around the deep fat fryer at a food concession stand at the Del Mar (CA) Fair. While he was cleaning underneath the unit, he looked away. When he looked back, the fryer's 4 to 5 in. legs were sliding toward the edge of the counter on which they sat. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the fryer from sliding. As he tried to get out of the way, the fryer's legs slipped off the edge of the counter, splashing him with hot grease. He sustained burns on his torso and both arms, which required skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 13 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120136965 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |