Accident Summary Nr: 120136965 - Employee burned when splashed by fryer grease

Accident Summary Nr: 120136965 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013696506/28/199959630Steve Marcus Dba Steve'S Concessions

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 22, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning in and around the deep fat fryer at a food concession stand at the Del Mar (CA) Fair. While he was cleaning underneath the unit, he looked away. When he looked back, the fryer's 4 to 5 in. legs were sliding toward the edge of the counter on which they sat. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the fryer from sliding. As he tried to get out of the way, the fryer's legs slipped off the edge of the counter, splashing him with hot grease. He sustained burns on his torso and both arms, which required skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 13 days.

Keywords: BURN, UNSECURED, CLEANING, HOT COOKING OIL, TORSO, SPILL, STRUCK BY, ARM, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120136965 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks