Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 120079.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling glass panes
Accident Summary Nr: 120079.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1419625.015 | 07/31/2019 | | 236220 | Aegis Property Group, Ltd |
Abstract:
At 4:00 p.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was taking measurements for the future renovation of a college building. A vertical stack of glass panes/panels tipped over onto the employee's foot, causing foot/ankle fractures. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the fractures.
Keywords:
Ankle, Construction, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Glass Pack, Measuring Device, Stack, Struck By, Tips Over, Window
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1419625.015 |
30 |
F |
Hospitalized injury |
|