Accident Summary Nr: 119948271 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Portable Generator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948271 | 05/02/2001 | 0721 | 0 | Ramada Resort Palm Springs |
Abstract: A 30-year-old electrician for a hotel chain was working on the wiring in a portable electric generator. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948271 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |