Accident Summary Nr: 119933.015 - Employee suffers multiple burns when sprayed by liquid aspha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431599.015 | 09/17/2019 | 324121 | Good Hope Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was preparing to flush residual liquid asphalt out of a 4 in. hose by pushing diesel fuel into the and out of a 1 in. hose. The employee discussed concern that the process would have clogged the 1 in. hose with a coworker, the operator. While discussing potential solutions to avoid clogging the hose, there was confusion over what hose would be removed. Residual hot AC in the hose was under pressure and sprayed the employee's entire right side. The employee suffered burns to both arms, elbows, hands, and small spots on the face, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431599.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |