Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119772.015 - Employee Inhales Fumes From Putting Out Fire

Accident: 119772.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1430275.01509/12/2019Eec Geneva, Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 was using compressed air to put ou t a fire caused by molten aluminum that fell onto hydraulic oil that leaked from the tilter oil fittings. He went to the hospital Monday morning at 4:30 a.m. an d was admitted to treat breathing difficulties. He suffered smoking inhalation a nd chemical pneumonitis.

Keywords: chemical, compressed air, fire, hydraulic, molten metal, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1430275.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers