Accident: 119772.015 - Employee Inhales Fumes From Putting Out Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1430275.015 | 09/12/2019 | Eec Geneva, Llc |
At 1:00 p.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 was using compressed air to put ou t a fire caused by molten aluminum that fell onto hydraulic oil that leaked from the tilter oil fittings. He went to the hospital Monday morning at 4:30 a.m. an d was admitted to treat breathing difficulties. He suffered smoking inhalation a nd chemical pneumonitis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430275.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |