Accident Summary Nr: 119517.015 - Employee amputates thumb after hitting button when distracte

Accident Summary Nr: 119517.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402304.01505/20/2019424490Nellson Nutraceutical Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was in the process of setting up a Berthel Line 17A horizontal packaging machine which is equipped with an interlocked door and an optional maintenance mode during which the interlock is rendered inactive. The employee was setting up the aluminum film while the machine was in the maintenance mode. The employee was jogging the machine with his left hand on the control panel button while using his right hand to pull scrap foil out of the machine. In the jog mode, moving parts in the machine normally stop as soon the hand is off the jog button. The employee reported that he took his left hand off the jog button before placing his right hand in the machine but his left hand accidentally slipped back onto the jog button when he was distracted by a coworker. The employee amputated half of his right thumb on the cutting knife when the machine cycled, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Door, Finger, Hand, Hand Control, Inattention, Interlock, Knife, Lost Control, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Set Up, Sheared, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402304.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights