Accident Summary Nr: 119389.015 - Two employees incur injuries in fall through ceiling of kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426848.015 | 08/20/2019 | 321918 | Ahf Products | 
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 19, 2019, two employees were repairing a leak on a steam line located in the ceiling of a pre-dryer/kiln. The employees were standing on the sheet-metal ceiling of the pre-dryer/kiln, when the sheet metal ceiling collapsed under the weight of the employees. One employee fell to the concrete floor. The other employee fell onto a welding cart. One employee sustained fractures to the leg; the other, impalement due to a hook on the welding cart. One employee was hospitalized; the other was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426848.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians | |
| 2 | 1426848.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians | 