Accident Summary Nr: 119304.015 - Employee Fractures Bones And Suffers Cardiac Arrest After Sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426188.015 | 08/26/2019 | 611310 | Iowa State University |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was removing fuses from a 4,160-vol t substation cabinet. As the employee was removing the canister fuses, his right arm came into contact with the feeder line and his left arm came into contact w ith the left side of the panel door. This created a circuit and caused the emplo yee to become shocked. The employee suffered electrical shock, fractured ribs, f ractured vertebrae, burns to both elbows, and cardiac arrest. The employee was h ospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426188.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |