Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119304.015 - Employee Fractures Bones And Suffers Cardiac Arrest After Sh

Accident Summary Nr: 119304.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426188.01508/26/2019611310Iowa State University

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was removing fuses from a 4,160-vol t substation cabinet. As the employee was removing the canister fuses, his right arm came into contact with the feeder line and his left arm came into contact w ith the left side of the panel door. This created a circuit and caused the emplo yee to become shocked. The employee suffered electrical shock, fractured ribs, f ractured vertebrae, burns to both elbows, and cardiac arrest. The employee was h ospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: burn, cardiac arrest, electric shock, electric current, electrical, electrical burn, electrical cabinet, electrical work, electrical panel, fracture, fuse, rib, shock, substation, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426188.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers