Accident Summary Nr: 119158.015 - Employee breaks bones after pushed by spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 119158.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425018.01508/21/2019337214The Hon Company Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was using his hands to help with the movement of the spindle. The equipment touched the ground, and the strap became loose. The spindle moved, knocking down the employee onto the ground. The employee sustained a broken hip and broken ankle and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425018.015 60 M Hospitalized injury