Accident Summary Nr: 119158.015 - Employee breaks bones after pushed by spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425018.015 | 08/21/2019 | 337214 | The Hon Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was using his hands to help with the movement of the spindle. The equipment touched the ground, and the strap became loose. The spindle moved, knocking down the employee onto the ground. The employee sustained a broken hip and broken ankle and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425018.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |