Accident Summary Nr: 119033.015 - Employee dies after suffering heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422368.015 | 08/12/2019 | 111930 | Ramagos Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 5, 2019, several employees were harvesting sugar cane while walking behind a tractor. The employees decided to take a break. Employee #1 fainted from the heat and could not be resuscitated. He died from a probable heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422368.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |