Accident Summary Nr: 118935.015 - Employee lacerates foot when caught betwen forklift and bask
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423037.015 | 08/12/2019 | 333415 | Heat Transfer Products Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee was stocking the line, placing a basket of parts near the wall. A forklift struck the basket of parts and pushed in the wall. The employee's foot was caught between the forklift and the basket of parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423037.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |