Accident Summary Nr: 118819.015 - Three employees are overcome by hydrochloride vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389864.015 | 03/28/2019 | 325412 | Ampac Fine Chemicals Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were walking past a building. Employee #1 smelled and tasted vapor. Employee #2 and Employee #3 then walked through the vapor cloud inhaling hydrogen chloride. All three employees were not hospitalized for this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389864.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | |
| 2 | 1389864.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians | |
| 3 | 1389864.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |