Accident Summary Nr: 118464.015 - Employee incurs shock and burns from energized bushing

Accident Summary Nr: 118464.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419422.01507/31/2019221122Ameren Illinois

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was preparing to remove an electrical lead from a bushing on a portable substation. The employer had added a maintenance breaker which allowed maintenance personnel to supply power to a motor that moved a tap changer. The maintenance breaker allowed an extension cord, used to maintain batteries and supply power to a heater, to back-feed electricity through the transformers and up to the bushing that the employee was touching. The maintenance breaker was not operated in a manner to control the energy to the equipment. The employee incurred an electrical shock and burns to his back and hands which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrician, Hand, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Plant, Power Trans Appar, Shock, Substation, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419422.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers