Accident Summary Nr: 118426.015 - Employee amputates arm and fingers when caught in rotating p

Accident Summary Nr: 118426.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419279.01507/30/2019326199Nox Us, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was working with two coworkers unjamming material that had wrapped around rubber lamination rollers. A malfunction in the process had caused a layer of the flooring material to be removed and caused the sticky midlayer to wrap around a rubber roller. The employee and two coworkers responded to line alarms and accessed the area under the lamination rollers where the material wrapped up which was in in immediate proximity to the rotating parts. The employee and two coworkers all used their hands and knives to unjam the material from the rollers without locking out the machine first. During this process, the employee caught his right arm in between the rotating parts and used his other hand trying to pull his arm out. The employee incurred crushing injuries and burns to his lower right arm resulting in his lower right arm and all the fingers on his left hand being amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Adhesive, Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Burn, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Energized, Finger, Flooring , Hand, Hand Tool, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Point Of Operation, Roller Conveyor, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419279.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction