Accident Summary Nr: 118403.015 - Employee breaks leg after falling and run over by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 118403.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419014.01507/31/2019325320Hocking International Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was working at a loading dock filling an approximately 10 feet tall metal boiler tank before he left for the day. A water pipe valve on the wall fills the tank with water through the open top. The employee was a Maintenance Mechanic but also filled in at the chemical batching areas and operated powered industrial trucks (PITs) when needed. The employee was familiar with the tanks but had not done this particular task before. The employee was using a Toyota Model FGCU25 PIT to elevate himself to the top of the tank. The employee tried to unsuccessfully climb the outside mast and onto the PIT forks. The employee then climbed back onto the PIT to move it away from the tank, put it in reverse and released the parking brake without fastening his seat belt. At this point, the employee noticed that the water was overflowing the top of the tank and he jumped out of the PIT. The PIT started moving backward and the employee attempted to climb back on but tripped and fell and was run over by the PIT. Coworkers rushed over as the PIT stopped when it backed into a concrete bollard and used pallet jacks to lift the PIT off the employee. The employee incurred a fracture to the tibula and femur of his right leg and required hospitalization to undergo surgical stabilization of his leg through installation of metal pins.

Keywords: Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Jump From Moving Equip, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Loading Dock, Lost Control, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419014.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians