Accident Summary Nr: 118264.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by electrical wire

Accident Summary Nr: 118264.015 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412747.01507/02/20191711238210317724750 - First Light Electric Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, had completed work at a commercial facility. He was spooling electrical wire when the end whipped around and made contact with his right eyeball. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Eye, Installing, Projectile, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412747.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: