Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118237.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 118237.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417480.01507/22/2019236220Bartlett Cocke General Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was disassembling a crane in the company's yard. As he removed the last pin fro m the lattice boom, which was approximately 5 feet in the air, the boom fell. E mployee #1 was struck and killed.

Keywords: boom, construction, crane, crushed, dismantling, falling object, pinned, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417480.015 36 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: