Accident Summary Nr: 118237.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417480.015 | 07/22/2019 | 236220 | Bartlett Cocke General Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was disassembling a crane in the company's yard. As he removed the last pin fro m the lattice boom, which was approximately 5 feet in the air, the boom fell. E mployee #1 was struck and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417480.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |