Accident Summary Nr: 118062.015 - Employee working on utility pole is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 118062.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416458.01507/18/2019237130Mastec North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a power distribution pole. He was attempting to install an L-bracket. As he screwed a nut on the bracket, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Crossarm, Electrocuted, Installing, Leg, Power Line Worker, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416458.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: