Accident Summary Nr: 118017.015 - Two employees are found unconscious when exposed to carbon m

Accident Summary Nr: 118017.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406970.01506/10/2019441310Fcar Tech Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1 (the owner) was preparing to unload a shipping container from a delivery truck into a warehouse where a propane powered forklift was being operated. The forklift was not properly maintained and was exhausting excessive amounts of carbon monoxide which filled the warehouse and office area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were overcome by carbon monoxide and found unconscious by a friend who called 911. Employee #1, Employee #2 and the friend were all hospitalized.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Exhaust Fumes, Exhaust System, Forklift, Gas, Inadequate Maint, Industrial Truck, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Maintenance, Material Handling, Office Area, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency, Poisoning, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Propane, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Unconsciousness, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1406970.015 28 F Hospitalized injury
2 1406970.015 49 M Hospitalized injury