Accident Summary Nr: 117830.015 - Employee is killed while prepping to load rail cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414246.015 | 07/09/2019 | 488320 | P. C. Pfeiffer Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was preparing a bulk wood feedstock pulp to be loaded on rail cars when he was pinned between two 4,000 pound units of the bulk wood feedstock pulp, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414246.015 | 56 | F | Fatality |