Accident Summary Nr: 117804.015 - Employee is injured when struck by load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373231.015 | 01/23/2019 | 3569 | 333999 | 317723114 - Pierce Pacific Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was using a crane to pick up a belly pan using a strap. The strap broke and the belly pan hit the employee in the head and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373231.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |