Accident Summary Nr: 117804.015 - Employee is injured when struck by load

Accident Summary Nr: 117804.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373231.01501/23/20193569333999317723114 - Pierce Pacific Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was using a crane to pick up a belly pan using a strap. The strap broke and the belly pan hit the employee in the head and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Load, Equipment Operator, Head, Loading, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Shoulder, Skull, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373231.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators