Accident Summary Nr: 117799.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by support beam

Accident Summary Nr: 117799.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414102.01507/10/20191623237110142846 - Pipeline Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for a pipeline construction company at a city intersection installing a steam manhole. The employees were working in a 20-foot by 20-foot trench box within a 16-foot deep excavation when the Groundforce Shorco 3M Megabrace System failed. The 3M Megabrace System was not installed per the manufacturer's requirements by not having twelve (12) restraining chains in place to support the Megabraces in the event of a mechanical or hydraulic failure. The employees were struck by a support beam at the base of the trench box when the system collapsed. Employee #1 was struck and pushed away from the beam while Employee #2 was pinned underneath the beam. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his arm while Employee #2 broke his right arm. The local Fire Department, Police, and EMS all responded to the site. Both employees were transported to the Hospital, where they were admitted.

Keywords: Arm, Beam, Collapse, Competent Person, Construction, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Installing, Manhole, Pinned, Pipeline, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Undrgrd Installation, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414102.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1414102.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported