Accident Summary Nr: 117790.015 - Employee incurs hydraulic fluid injection from pierced hose

Accident Summary Nr: 117790.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413995.01507/09/2019237990Wanzek Construction

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working in the construction trades for an industrial engineering contractor was crimping a stator cable. A pin hole was pierced in the hydraulic hose causing fluid to shoot out at high pressure. The employee was injected in the back with hydraulic fluid and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Flying Object, High Pressure, Hose, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Fluid, Hydraulic Line, Injected, Injection, Pressure, Rupture, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   10 500

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413995.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: