Accident Summary Nr: 117679.015 - Two employees are injured by contact with electrical current

Accident Summary Nr: 117679.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413163.01507/05/2019238210Par Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 3, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical contractor, were moving a service line higher up an existing utility pole. They were working from a bucket truck when the service line came into contact with another utility's energized power lines. Both employees were shocked and burned by the high voltage. They were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock and electrical burns.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, High Voltage, Lift Bucket, Maintenance, Power Lines, Rehabilitation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413163.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1413163.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: