Accident Summary Nr: 117679.015 - Two employees are injured by contact with electrical current
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413163.015 | 07/05/2019 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 3, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical contractor, were moving a service line higher up an existing utility pole. They were working from a bucket truck when the service line came into contact with another utility's energized power lines. Both employees were shocked and burned by the high voltage. They were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock and electrical burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413163.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1413163.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |