Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117646.015 - Employee Is Burned When Cng Line Explodes And Catches Fire

Accident: 117646.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1412919.01506/26/2019Community Waste Disposal, Lp

At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a compr essed natural gas (CNG) regulator on a CNG Autocar front end load waste truck. T he gas line has an approximately 3600 pounds per square inch (psi) pressure buil t up in the system. The line was not bled or locked out and it cut loose from th e truck causing the shop to catch when the CNG ignited. The employee was burned requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, burn, chest, compressed gas, compressor, explosion, fire, flammable vapors, gas, high pressure, high pressure pipe, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, malfunction, mech malfunction, natural gas, pressure relea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1412919.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers