Accident Summary Nr: 117291.015 - Employee injures spine while replacing fuse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409674.015 | 06/25/2019 | 221122 | Naknek Electric Association |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder replacing a fuse in an electrical substation. While replacing the fuse an electrical arc occurred causing the employee to fall back off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized with electrical burns to his hands and a spinal injury that resulted in permanent disability.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409674.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |