Accident Summary Nr: 117291.015 - Employee injures spine while replacing fuse

Accident Summary Nr: 117291.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409674.01506/25/2019221122Naknek Electric Association

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder replacing a fuse in an electrical substation. While replacing the fuse an electrical arc occurred causing the employee to fall back off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized with electrical burns to his hands and a spinal injury that resulted in permanent disability.

Keywords: Burn, Climbing on Ladder, Electric Arc, Electrical Vault, Fall, Hand, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409674.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line