Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117168.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Fractures Arm, Lacerates Head

Accident: 117168.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1387549.01503/18/2019Strength Framing

At 3:18 p.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing constructi on company, was engaged in exterior framing work at a residence. He was receivi ng trusses above the garage when he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, framing, head, laceration, lost balance, lost control, residential construction, truss
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1387549.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: