Accident Summary Nr: 117054.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates two fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 117054.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407699.01506/12/2019238220Perfect Cooling, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Skilsaw circular saw to cut wood. His hand made contact with the saw blade, and two fingers were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Circular Saw, Construction, Contact, Equipment Operator, Finger, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407699.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers