Accident Summary Nr: 117031.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating edge bander machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407409.015 | 06/12/2019 | 337125 | Sauder Woodworking Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was working on an edge finishing line when a board became crooked while transitioning onto a bander conveyor. The employee reached in with her left hand to adjust the board and caught her finger between the two pads and the side of the conveyor guard. The employee partially amputated her pinky finger that required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407409.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |