Accident Summary Nr: 117031.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating edge bander machin

Accident Summary Nr: 117031.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407409.01506/12/2019337125Sauder Woodworking Co.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was working on an edge finishing line when a board became crooked while transitioning onto a bander conveyor. The employee reached in with her left hand to adjust the board and caught her finger between the two pads and the side of the conveyor guard. The employee partially amputated her pinky finger that required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Edger, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Roller Conveyor, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407409.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury