Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116965.015 - Employee Fractures Back After Fall From Scaffold Within Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 116965.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406973.01506/07/2019333132Endeavor Energy Resources, Lp

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was using Black Beauty blasting media while spray blasting inside a 1,000 barrel tank that had been recently fabricate d at the facility. To employee was standing on a 10 foot Metaltech Mobile Scaffo ld to reach elevated areas within the tank when the entire scaffold fell backwar ds with the employee on it. The employee fell to the iron floor and fractured hi s vertebrae, requiring hospitalation.

Keywords: abrasive blasting, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, confined space, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, falling object, fracture, iron, mobile scaffold, res

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1406973.015 34 M Hospitalized injury