Accident Summary Nr: 116700.015 - Employee incurs electric shock while working near damaged wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403242.015 | 05/31/2019 | 326150 | Sekisui Voltek Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was using a screwdriver to pry a contaminated foam die collar clamp loose for removal near a damaged electrical conduit and wiring installation on a plastic extrusion machine. The employee was working at approximately chest level standing on some steps when he contacted exposed electrical conductors approximately 6 feet above floor level. The conduit was damaged and insulation was compromised on the wiring on top of the machine when his arm came in contact with the live conductor at 220 volts. The employee sustained an electric shock and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403242.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |