Accident Summary Nr: 116694.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when truck explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392670.015 | 04/09/2019 | 488390 | Coastal Great Southern |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was driving a GMC Savana van converted into a utility truck returning to the laydown yard after working a ship. The driver took a left turn and approached the terminal when the truck exploded and erupted into a ball of flame. The entire back of the truck was removed and the cab and truck frame containing the driver rolled a few feet forward and stopped rolling after striking a Jersey barrier. A fire had started near an arc-welder on the truck and when it reached gas welding hoses on the floor an acetylene hose was burned through. The acetylene and oxygen tanks were not turned off at the tank or the regulator and gas was released into the back of the truck reaching its LEL when the explosion occurred. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392670.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |