Accident Summary Nr: 116689.015 - Employee burns hand after contact with hot mold

Accident Summary Nr: 116689.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404687.01505/29/2019331411Freeport-Mcmoran Copper & Gold Miami Operations

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with changing an anode mold. The employee was standing at the rear of the mold, as his coworker raised the front of the mold with a forklift to set it in place. As the employee reached under the mold with his right hand, he contacting the 600 degree Fahrenheit surface of the mold. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Forklift, Glove, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Mold, PPE, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404687.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Mining occupations, n.e.c.