Accident Summary Nr: 116683.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns while cleaning tank

Accident Summary Nr: 116683.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404652.01505/30/2019311930Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company Of Fort Lauderdale-Palm Beach, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee, a batch operator, was cleaning the batching tank equipment. During the cleaning, the new software installed to run the clean in place (CIP) system got stuck in a continuous loop during the caustic wash cycle. The employee aborted the process however, while disconnecting the pipe connecting the CIP system to the batch tank, the caustic solution, Advantis 330, was sprayed on his body. Advantis 330 is a chlorinated alkaline detergent, pH 11.4, for cleaning of stainless steel processing equipment and environmental surfaces encountered in food processing industries. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns to 11% of his torso and back.

Keywords: Back, Chemical Burn, Sprayed, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404652.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians