Accident Summary Nr: 116683.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns while cleaning tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404652.015 | 05/30/2019 | 311930 | Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company Of Fort Lauderdale-Palm Beach, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee, a batch operator, was cleaning the batching tank equipment. During the cleaning, the new software installed to run the clean in place (CIP) system got stuck in a continuous loop during the caustic wash cycle. The employee aborted the process however, while disconnecting the pipe connecting the CIP system to the batch tank, the caustic solution, Advantis 330, was sprayed on his body. Advantis 330 is a chlorinated alkaline detergent, pH 11.4, for cleaning of stainless steel processing equipment and environmental surfaces encountered in food processing industries. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns to 11% of his torso and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404652.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |