Accident Summary Nr: 116610.015 - Employee amputates finger in feed line after valve closes

Accident Summary Nr: 116610.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404041.01505/29/2019444190Hb&G Building Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was using his right hand pinky finger to clean out a metal one inch diameter pipe that feeds organic peroxide catalyst into a mixing bucket. The feed line's pneumatic valve closed on the employee's finger, amputating the fingertip and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chemical, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pipeline, Pneumatic, Pneumatic system, Regulator Valve, Unguarded, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404041.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations