Accident Summary Nr: 116449.015 - Employee's foot is burned by hot chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402574.015 | 05/21/2019 | 333415 | Champion Cooler |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was walking on metal grate flooring above a chemical tank. The grate fell and the employee's right foot submerged into the hot chemical. The employee suffered burns and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402574.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |