Accident Summary Nr: 116408.015 - Two employees are burned and shocked during messenger cable

Accident Summary Nr: 116408.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402155.01505/20/2019238210Jbl Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical contractor, were pulling a .25-inch steel strand messenger cable from one pole to the next. The messenger cable contacted an adjacent, drooping power line. Both employees were shocked and sustained third degree burns, with Employee #1's burns requiring skin grafting.

Keywords: Burn, Cable, Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Energized, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Skin, Steel, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1402155.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: