Accident Summary Nr: 116379.015 - Employee amputates toes after stepping into grain conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402075.015 | 05/20/2019 | 424510 | Gavilon Grain, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was sweeping grain into a conveyor pit while working in a grain bunker. The employee lost his balance and stepped into the grain pit opening. The employee was hospitalized after amputating thee toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402075.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator operators |