Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116376.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated During Rigging Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 116376.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402027.01505/17/2019237990Ccc Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction comp any, was rigging a sling. His right ring finger became caught in the block and tackle sheave, and the finger was amputated . The employee was transported to t he hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: amputated, blunt force trauma, caught in, construction, crushed, finger, pulley, rigging, sling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1402027.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: