Accident Summary Nr: 116376.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated During Rigging Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402027.015 | 05/17/2019 | 237990 | Ccc Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction comp any, was rigging a sling. His right ring finger became caught in the block and tackle sheave, and the finger was amputated . The employee was transported to t he hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402027.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |