Accident Summary Nr: 116364.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in grain silo auger

Accident Summary Nr: 116364.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401984.01505/14/2019311211Mcnabb Grain, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was cleaning wheat grain from the bottom of the silo while the auger was running. The employee apparently slipped and his foot/leg became entangled in the auger. The employee amputated his leg, above the knee and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Auger, Caught In, Leg, Silo, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1401984.015 41 M Hospitalized injury