Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116196.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident: 116196.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400284.01505/13/2019Specialty Tank Services

At 11:30 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1 was dismantling the engineering scaffo ld at a refinery. During this process the employee fell, a fall height of 56 fe et. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was a dmitted for treatment of compound fractures to his legs and ankles and two fract ured ribs.

Keywords: ankle, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, rib, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1400284.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 56
FallHt:56
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: