Accident Summary Nr: 116194.015 - Employee fractures ribs when sleeve is caught in vertical la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400277.015 | 05/13/2019 | 333511 | Caliber Mold And Machine |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was working as a machinist for a firm that manufactured industrial molds. He was operating a vertical lathe. The lathe was a 60 inch (1.5 meter) Webster-Bennett vertical lathe boring mill, with serial number 5890-1. It ran approximately eight hours every day, and four to six days a week, depending on product demand. The lathe had a table that spun in operation. The table could operate at 3.8 to 83 revolutions per minute (rpm). On the day of the incident, the table was set to rotate at 25 rpm. The employee was setting up the jacks on the table to get a part ready to run. The center of table was full of metal chips. The employee cleaned the center of the table. The employee came out of the turntable area and turned the table on. There were still chips on the jack, causing the part not to sit flat on the table. The employee turned the table off again. He grabbed an air hose to blow the chips off the jack. The air hose hit the lever that turned the machine on. The table began to spin as the employee was reaching across the table to blow away the chips. The air hose and the employee's sleeve were caught by the table, and the employee was pulled into the machine. He suffered six broken ribs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400277.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |