Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116110.015 - Employee Fractures Collarbone In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 116110.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399676.01505/09/2019238160Windy Valley Exteriors Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was doi ng repairs/rehabilitation on a building roof. He was installing meal clips that would secure the metal roofing when he slid down the roof's slope and fell, a f all height of 16.5 feet. The employee struck the compacted soil at surface leve l. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a possible fracture to the left collarbone.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collarbone, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, rehabilitation, renovation, roof, roofer, slid, slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399676.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: