Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116109.015 - Employee Lacerates Forehead In Fall During Roofing Work

Accident: 116109.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1398844.01505/08/2019C R Garcia Roofing, Inc.

At 2:11 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting his employer, the owner o f a roofing company, during renovation work at a two-story single-family residen ce. The work involved climbing a scaffold constructed by another contractor. T he scaffold had no fixed ladder, lacked end rails, and was not fully planked on the first level. As Employee #1 attempted to climb onto the scaffold without us ing fall protection, he fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the base of a palm tree decorated with rocks. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a laceration and contusion of the forehea d.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing, contusion, fall, fall protection, forehead, laceration, rehabilitation, renovation, residential construction, rock, roof, scaffold, struck against, unguarded, unprotected, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1398844.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.