Accident Summary Nr: 116027.015 - Welder is burned when fumes inside tank ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398943.015 | 05/06/2019 | 332439 | T & C Stainless |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal containers. He was working as a welder. He was doing some patchwork on a tank that had penetrant and developer chemicals within. He was welding from the outside of the tank. As he stuck his hand into the tank to begin welding, the fumes were ignited. The employee suffered burns to his right hand, arms, and shoulder. He was hospitalized. The fumes had accumulated inside the tank due to inadequate ventilation. It was also noted that a portable electric light was in use inside a tank while workers were spraying chemicals within the tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398943.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |