Accident Summary Nr: 116027.015 - Welder is burned when fumes inside tank ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 116027.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398943.01505/06/2019332439T & C Stainless

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal containers. He was working as a welder. He was doing some patchwork on a tank that had penetrant and developer chemicals within. He was welding from the outside of the tank. As he stuck his hand into the tank to begin welding, the fumes were ignited. The employee suffered burns to his right hand, arms, and shoulder. He was hospitalized. The fumes had accumulated inside the tank due to inadequate ventilation. It was also noted that a portable electric light was in use inside a tank while workers were spraying chemicals within the tank.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Light--Port, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Shoulder, Spray Booth, Spray Painting, Tank, Ventilation, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398943.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters