Accident Summary Nr: 116017.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns to hand and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398771.015 | 05/07/2019 | 336612 | Littoral Marine, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that built boats. He was installing a wiring harness on the aft section of a boat. As he did this, he was lying on a mover's blanket. He had used acetone to clean the dirty areas of the boat and his hands. The bottle of acetone was leaking, and the vapors from the previously used acetone were lingering on the mover's blanket and on the employee. When the employee lit a torch to heat shrink the wires on the harness, the open flames ignited the nearby flammable vapors. The employee suffered third-degree burns to his right leg and arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398771.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |