Accident Summary Nr: 116017.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns to hand and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116017.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398771.01505/07/2019336612Littoral Marine, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that built boats. He was installing a wiring harness on the aft section of a boat. As he did this, he was lying on a mover's blanket. He had used acetone to clean the dirty areas of the boat and his hands. The bottle of acetone was leaking, and the vapors from the previously used acetone were lingering on the mover's blanket and on the employee. When the employee lit a torch to heat shrink the wires on the harness, the open flames ignited the nearby flammable vapors. The employee suffered third-degree burns to his right leg and arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Acetone, Boat, Burn, Cleaning, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fire Extinguisher, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Installing, Leak, Leg, Open Flame, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398771.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction