Accident Summary Nr: 115935.015 - Employee amputates thumb while assembling and welding mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397731.015 | 05/01/2019 | 327390 | Armorock, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was assembling and welding a steel mold for a cement product. The employee was placing an approximately 4 foot in diameter, 3/4 inch thick steel plate on the top of the mold. The employee was using a magnet with a welded eyelet hung from a Jet overhead gantry crane to move the steel plate on top of the mold. When the employee was lowering the plate, the plate became separated from the magnet and fell. The employee had his left hand placed around the rim of the mold, with his thumb on top of the inside edge. When the steel plate fell, his thumb became pinched between the plate and the mold, severing the thumb. The employee's left thumb was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397731.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Solderers and brazers |