Accident Summary Nr: 115935.015 - Employee amputates thumb while assembling and welding mold

Accident Summary Nr: 115935.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397731.01505/01/2019327390Armorock, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was assembling and welding a steel mold for a cement product. The employee was placing an approximately 4 foot in diameter, 3/4 inch thick steel plate on the top of the mold. The employee was using a magnet with a welded eyelet hung from a Jet overhead gantry crane to move the steel plate on top of the mold. When the employee was lowering the plate, the plate became separated from the magnet and fell. The employee had his left hand placed around the rim of the mold, with his thumb on top of the inside edge. When the steel plate fell, his thumb became pinched between the plate and the mold, severing the thumb. The employee's left thumb was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Carbon Steel Plate, Gantry Crane, Magnet, Mold, Pinched, Thumb, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397731.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Solderers and brazers