Accident Summary Nr: 115864.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from logging truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397120.015 | 05/01/2019 | 113310 | Wjz And Sons Harvesting |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was loading logs onto a logging trailer. He was sitting in a chair on a logging truck. The seat broke, and the employee fell from the elevated platform. He suffered fractured vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397120.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |