Accident Summary Nr: 115864.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from logging truck

Accident Summary Nr: 115864.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397120.01505/01/2019113310Wjz And Sons Harvesting

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was loading logs onto a logging trailer. He was sitting in a chair on a logging truck. The seat broke, and the employee fell from the elevated platform. He suffered fractured vertebrae. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Loading, Logging, Mech Malfunction, Trailer, Truck, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1397120.015 52 M Hospitalized injury